| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 MAR 1946 |
| Type: | Shorts S.25 Sunderland 3 |
| Operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-AGEV |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Poole Harbour (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair after heavy landing. The aircraft had to be beached on Brownsea Island. Fleet name of the flying boat was "Hailsham".
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.