Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ951,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ951
MSN: 26243/14798
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Narrative:
A crosswind on landing at Kemayoran caused the Dakota to lose directional control. The brakes failed and the undercarriage was raised in an attempt to stop the plane.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location