Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAR 1946
Type:Douglas C-47B-50-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 45-1085
C/n / msn: 17088/34355
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hobard Mills, CA (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK), United States of America
Destination airport:Ogden (unknown airport), UT, United States of America
Narrative:
Broke up in flight.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1218th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 82nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 131st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile