Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAR 1946
Type:Douglas C-47B-1-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16211
C/n / msn: 20677
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Banahao Mountain (Philippines)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1220th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 54th worst accident (at the time)
  • 218th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Philippines
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile