Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 APR 1946
Type:Douglas C-47B-40-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KP241
C/n / msn: 16795/33543
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Stoney Cross RAF Station (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Stoney Cross RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
During a single engine overshoot, the pilot lost control of the airplane. The Dakota C.4 crashed and burst into flames.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share