ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48308 India
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 May 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48308
MSN: 25569/14124
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:within India (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:Barrackpore Air Base (VEBR), India
Narrative:
Crashed on a wooded hillside. The airplane was carrying the remains of allied prisoners of war (POW) from Rangoon to Calcutta-Barrackpore. The pilot radioed Barrackpore at 06:10 UTC to report he had passed over Akyab at 05:30 UTC, was flying on instruments, and expected to arrive at Barrackpore at 08:00 UTC. At 06:15 UTC he called for weather, which Barrackpore had to send twice due to heavy atmospheric interference. At 07:05 UTC the pilot mistakenly responded to a call from Barrackpore to another aircraft and said he had nothing for Barrackpore. This was the last contact with the flight.

On November 5, 2009, Clayton Kuhles of miarecoveries.org claimed to have located the wreckage near Birmani Kami in Tripura in India. During late 2013, the reported wreckage was investigated by a team from the United States Department of Defense's JPAC (Joint POW/MIA Accounting Command). They concluded the wreckage was in fact the crash site of Convair CV-240-7 AP-AEG crashed March 14, 1953.

There were also reports that the wreckage was discovered in January 2012 by the Indian paramilitary Assam Rifles. The site was found after a four-month search operation. Nothing more was heard from this find.

Sources:
» The Indian Express 25 May 1946, p4
» BDNews24.com
» aero-news.net (archived page)
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» PacificWrecks.com
» stripes.com 6 March 2014

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Barrackpore Air Base as the crow flies is 1037 km (648 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org