Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 28 May 1946 |
Type: |  Avro 685 York C.1 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | MW250 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Stradishall RAF Station ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Stradishall RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Narrative:The brakes failed on landing at RAF Stradishall. The York overran the runway and ran through a ditch, causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.