| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 JUL 1946 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-35-DK Dakota C.4 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KN585 |
| C/n / msn: | 16471/33219 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 40 km (25 mls) NE of Bassein (Myanmar)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bassein Airport (BSX), Myanmar |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A failure of the left wing after the plane entered a cumulo-nimbus cloud, caused the plane to crash into a swamp.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.