ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) C-101 Honda
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 July 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: C-101
MSN: 4688
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Honda (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway and ran into some houses. The right hand main gear collapsed and the right hand engine separated.
Two persons on the ground suffered serious injuries.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» El Tiempo 27 July 1946, p1+20
» El Tiempo 29 July 1946, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org