ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) NC50040 Lumberton Airport, NC (LBT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 August 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Trans Caribbean Air Cargo Line
Registration: NC50040
MSN: 19980
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lumberton Airport, NC (LBT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lumberton Airport, NC (LBT/KLBT), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft landed fast and long (at 3184 feet of the 5000 feet runway) in conditions of haze and ground fog. The DC-3 ran off the end of the runway and ended up in a marsh area.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org