Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) NC88826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337229

Date:Sunday 25 August 1946
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC88826
MSN: 19776
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:3462 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km WSW of Ashland, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3, named "Flagship Tulsa" was scheduled for a routine training flight of approximately three hours duration in the Memphis area at an altitude of 4,000 feet. The aircraft departed Memphis Municipal Airport at 21:10. Nothing more was heard from the flight. It appeared that the DC-3 had crashed into the ground at high speed and in an extremely nose-low attitude. As a result of the investigation of this accident, it appears that the aircraft, for reasons not determined, entered an unusual attitude from which recovery was not completed. Recovery in this instance may have been complicated by unsecured ballast or defective instruments, or both.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the loss of control of the aircraft during an unusual attitude. Neither the reason for the initial loss of control nor the reason for the pilot's failure to recover has been determined."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 43)
CAB File No. 5181-46