ASN Aircraft accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3 G-AGWJ Bathurst-Jeshwang Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 August 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3
Operator:British South American Airways - BSAA
Registration: G-AGWJ
MSN: 1282
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bathurst-Jeshwang Airport (   Gambia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bathurst-Jeswang Airport, Gambia
Narrative:
The Lancastrian swung off the runway on landing and was damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
» WAAS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org