ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra CF-TCJ Moncton, NB (YQM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 September 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TCJ
MSN: 1473
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Moncton, NB (YQM) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight.
Reportedly the right engine failed. The pilot executed a wide turn to head back to the airport, and lost altitude, impacting with the top of trees.

Sources:
» Patrick Poitras (e-mail 13-12-2012)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-14-08-Super-Electra-CF-TCJ
accident date: 02-09-1946
type: Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra
registration: CF-TCJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org