ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina 63999 Granite Falls, WA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 September 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 63999
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Granite Falls, WA (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seattle/Sand Point NAS, WA, United States of America
Destination airport:Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW), United States of America
Narrative:
Hit tall trees near Granite Falls, WA and flew into mountain.

Sources:
» San Pedro News 20 September 1946, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle/Sand Point NAS, WA to Whidbey Island-NAS, WA as the crow flies is 80 km (50 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org