ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-049-46-28 Constellation NC86512 Newcastle, DE
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 12 October 1946
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-049-46-28 Constellation
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC86512
MSN: 2039
First flight: 1946
Total airframe hrs:1195
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350 (745C18BA3) Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Newcastle, DE (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG), United States of America
Narrative:
The Constellation, named "Star of Geneva", was approaching Newcastle as a rainsquall passed over the airport. The suggestion by ATC to divert to Philadelphia was turned down, as was the suggestion to use another runway because of shifting winds. The aircraft landed on runway 14 but could not be stopped on the remaining runway length. Power was applied briefly because the captain tried to takeoff again, but he rapidly changing his mind. The aircraft went off the runway through trees, skidded across a highway striking two automobiles. The Constellation continued 650 feet until coming to rest on fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Poor judgement of the pilot in continuing in his attempt to land on a wet runway with a tail wind component in excess of 16mph after having passed 2100ft of the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 44)
» CAB File No. 7714-46

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE as the crow flies is 190 km (119 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org