ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-49J-DO (DC-3-454) NC20750 Meridian-Key Field, MS (MEI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 10 November 1946
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-49J-DO (DC-3-454)
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: NC20750
MSN: 4993
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:8819
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G202A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Meridian-Key Field, MS (MEI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS (HKS/KHKS), United States of America
Destination airport:Meridian-Key Field, MS (MEI/KMEI), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL10
Narrative:
At 16:30, the Delta Air Lines flight departed Jackson under an instrument flight rules clearance to cruise at 3,000 feet to Meridian. At 17:10, Flight 10 reported over the Meridian range station at 3,000 feet and informed the Delta station that it was proceeding outbound on the northwest leg. This message was acknowledged by the company station and the flight was immediately advised of the latest Meridian weather: ceiling 800 feet, overcast, visibility 3 miles, thunder storm, light rain showers, surface wind northeast 10, thunder storms overhead moving east-northeast, frequent vivid lightning all quadrants. The aircraft was seen to make contact with runway 14 within the first 1,000 feet, however, it continued rolling down the entire length of the runway with little apparent deceleration. Its forward motion continued beyond the end of the runway and up the western slope of a ditch adjoining the highway adjacent to the airport. On striking this ditch, the aircraft left the ground and bounced over the highway, coming to rest with its nose extended partially over a railroad right-of-way.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the poor judgement of the pilot in landing on a wet runway under conditions of varying winds without ascertaining visually the direction of the wind. A contributory factor was the error of the company radio communicator in transmitting the wind direction."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» CAB File No. 4339-46

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS to Meridian-Key Field, MS as the crow flies is 137 km (86 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org