ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor HC-SBD Ayuy Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 November 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Shell Company of Ecuador
Registration: HC-SBD
MSN: 4-AT-29
First flight: 1928-08-03 (18 years 4 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ayuy Airstrip (   Ecuador)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ayuy Airstrip, Ecuador
Narrative:
The left tire blew on landing. The plane went off the runway and came to rest against some rocks.

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org