ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW168 Brize Norton (BZZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 November 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW168
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brize Norton (BZZ) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ/EGVN), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The York lost directional control on takeoff from RAF Brize Norton. The airplane struck a railway embankment, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org