ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46E Commando registration unknown Dallas, TX
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 December 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46E Commando
Operator:Slick Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dallas, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 landed long and aquaplaned on the wet runway. It overran the runway, went through the boundary fence and crossed a ditch which sheared off the landing gear before coming to rest.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org