Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 DEC 1946
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shanghai-Longhua Airport (China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into 3 parked aircraft.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share