Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 24 December 1946 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-4 |
Operator: | United Airlines |
Registration: | NC30050 |
MSN: | 10450 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America |
Narrative:The DC-4 passed over the threshold at 75 feet and 115 mph and touched down on the wet runway near an intersection. The aircraft could not be brought to a stop on the remaining runway length and overran by 195 feet.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
» WAAS
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.