Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 DEC 1946
Time:08:36
Type:Douglas C-47A-70-DL
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WDD
C/n / msn: 19102
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Paris (France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Paris (unknown airport), France
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in emergency landing.

Sources:
» Martin Svec

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share