Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 DEC 1946
Time:ca 22:00
Type:Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 115
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shanghai-Longhua Airport (China)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chongqing Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Destination airport:Shanghai/Longhua (ZSSL), China
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach in fog; one sources gives 29 occupants killed and 7 survivors. That day three aircraft crashed near Shanghai as a result of poor visibility in the area.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)
» Los Angeles Times 27 DEC 1946

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 633rd loss
  • 3341 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 China
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile