| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 28 DEC 1946 |
| Time: | 09:19 |
| Type: | Douglas C-50A-DO (DC-3) |
| Operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | NC15577 |
| C/n / msn: | 4805 |
| First flight: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11920 |
| Engines: | 2 Wright G-102 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 21 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Michigan City, IN (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Detroit (unknown airport), MI, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 2207 |
Narrative:DC-3 NC15577 departed Michigan at 07:48, about six minutes behind schedule on an instrument flight plan to cruise at 2,500 feet to Chicago. At 08:40 the flight was instructed by Chicago ARTCC to climb to 4,000 feet, which altitude it was supposed to stay at until 10 minutes past South Bend. At 09:18 the pilot reported: "Both engines going bad descending at 1,000 feet per minute looking for opening. Altitude is at present 900 feet." Chicago suggested to return to South Bend, but the DC-3 could not make it and crash-landed near Michigan City.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accumulation of carburetor ice following the loss of power in both engines as a result of fuel starvation. The reason for fuel starvation could not be determined."
Sources:
» CAB File No. 5566-46
Photos