ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) NC53457 Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Operator:J. Calvert
Registration: NC53457
MSN: 20105
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC), United States of America
Destination airport:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane, named "Mystic Lady", crashed into a house, injuring two persons on the ground and all 16 aboard the aircraft.

The aircraft involved has also, likely, been misidentified as a DC-2, NC13715 (MSN 1241). Both aircraft were owned by magician John Calvert.

Sources:
» newspapers.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA to Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN as the crow flies is 841 km (526 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org