ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) G-AGJU Whitchurch Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGJU
MSN: 12169
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Whitchurch Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Whitchurch Airport, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Ground looped on landing.

Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org