ASN Aircraft accident Sikorsky S-43B PP-PBN São Paulo de Olivença, AM
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 4 January 1947
Type:Sikorsky S-43B
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PBN
MSN: 4315
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:São Paulo de Olivença, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru
Destination airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed into the Rio Solimões extension of the Amazon River.

Sources:
» Folha da Manha - Jan 8, 1947 p.2
» The Milwaukee Journal - Jan 5, 1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iquitos Airport to Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM as the crow flies is 1474 km (921 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org