ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando XT-T51/121 Qingdao
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: XT-T51/121
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:W of Qingdao (   China)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shanghai (unknown airport), China
Destination airport:Qingdao Airport (TAO/ZSQD), China
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain. The airplane operated on a domestic service from Shanghai to Beijing via Qingdao.

Classification:

Sources:
» cnac.org
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 663rd loss
  • 111th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org