ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-5-DO (DC-4) NC95412 Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-5-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: NC95412
MSN: 18330
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 189 m (620 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Narrative:
Struck a concrete marker while approaching runway 22R at low altitude. The DC-4 slewed around and caught fire.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 45)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Chicago Municipal Airport, IL as the crow flies is 556 km (348 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org