ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) PI-C100 Laoag, Philippines
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Far East Air Transport
Registration: PI-C100
MSN: 3106
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:130 km (81.3 mls) W off Laoag, Philippines (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shanghai (unknown airport), China
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
An in-flight fire in the no. 2 engine forced the crew to ditch the plane.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
» WAAS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org