ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar 60-03 Puebla
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 January 1947
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 60-03
MSN: 18-2607
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Puebla (   Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puebla Airport, Mexico
Destination airport:Oaxaca Airport (OAX/MMOX), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed following a failure of the no. 2 engine.

Sources:
» Scramble 290

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed 18

  • 624 built
  • 106th loss
  • 40th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org