ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ858 Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ858
MSN: 25797/14352
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) SW of Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) (   Singapore)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore
Narrative:
The Dakota C.4 crash-landed and caught fire after an engine had lost power while the airplane was on approach to Singapore-Seletar Airport.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org