ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R5D (DC-4) registration unknown Oakland NAS, CA (OAK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R5D (DC-4)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oakland NAS, CA (OAK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Oakland NAS, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Navy transport plane struck an embankment and crashed while on a radar guided approach to Oakland Airport, California.
The undercarriage was sheared off by the impact and the airplane disintegrated as it slid about 1000 feet before coming to rest. A post impacted fire erupted, but 20 of the 21 occupants got out safely.
This accident, which happed in fog, was the first after 76,000 safe landings using Ground Controlled Approach guidance.

The aircraft came from Moffett Field, CA, to pick up 12 additional passengers for a flight to San Diego, CA.

Sources:
» The Milwaukee Sentinel - Jan 21, 1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA to Oakland NAS, CA as the crow flies is 37 km (23 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org