Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1947 |
Type: |  Douglas C-53B (DC-3) |
Operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | C-108 |
MSN: | 4829 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Puerto Araujo ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia |
Destination airport: | Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ), Colombia |
Narrative:Crashed.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
El Tiempo 25 June 1947, p3» Civil Aircraft Registers of Colombia / Air Britain Historians, 1983
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Techo Airport to Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport as the crow flies is 268 km (167 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.