| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 JAN 1947 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | Allegheny Air Cargo |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Allentown, PA (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An emergency landing was carried out when heavy smoke had filled the cabin while en route at 6000 feet. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.