| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 FEB 1947 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-10-DK Dakota C.4 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KJ971 |
| C/n / msn: | 14820/26265 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Middle Aston (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During a single engine flight, the working engine was accidently shut down. The Dakota made a belly landing.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.