| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 APR 1947 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-65-DL |
| Operator: | International Air Freight |
| Registration: | N52710 |
| C/n / msn: | 19095 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lantana, FL (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lantana, FL, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The no. 2 engine failed on takeoff just before the crew could raise the landing gear. The pilot failed to feather the propeller. The DC-3 had insufficient airspeed and headed for an obstruction. The pilot then cut both engines and ditched the plane in a lake.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.