Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 APR 1947
Time:10:40
Type:Douglas DC-3C (C-47-DL)
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: NC49657
C/n / msn: 9066
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:2899
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Columbus, GA (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Macon (unknown airport), GA, United States of America
Destination airport:Columbus-Muscogee Airport, GA, United States of America
Narrative:
While on approach to runway 05, a private aircraft (a Vultee BT-13, registered NC55312 and owned by the Tuskegee Aviation Institute) landed on top of the DC-3. Both aircraft climbed from 10 feet to 150 feet because the DC-3's tail was forced down by the BT-13, and the pilot had applied power. Both aircraft crashed and burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilot in the BT-13 to fly a standard left hand pattern in his approach to the airport and to Keep a diligent lookout for other traffic."

Events:

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
» CAB Accident Investigation Report

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share