ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YS-30 San Salvador-Ilopango Airport (SAL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 April 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aerovias Latino Americanas
Registration: YS-30
MSN: 4461
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Salvador-Ilopango Airport (SAL) (   El Salvador)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS), El Salvador
Narrative:
The DC-3 collided with a locomotive while trying to land at Ilopango. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-YS-30
accident date: 30-04-1947
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: YS-30

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org