ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 NC53011 Gainesville Airport, GA (GVL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 May 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Strato-Freight
Registration: NC53011
MSN: 4276
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gainesville Airport, GA (GVL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 cargo plane landed on a runway which was 4200 feet long but the pilot made his approach too fast. Brakes were not used until within 300 feet of the end of the runway. The aircraft continued off the runway, down a rough incline and across a dirt road. It was considered damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org