ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) C-708 Mitú Airport (MVP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 May 1947
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:Taxi Aéreo Colombiano - TAERCO
Registration: C-708
MSN: 9041
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mitú Airport (MVP) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 suffered a runway excursion on landing and crashed into the airport boundary fence.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» El Tiempo 31 May 1947, p1+19

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org