ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VH-AOH Schofields Airport, NSW
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 June 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Butler Air Transport
Registration: VH-AOH
MSN: 13603
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Schofields Airport, NSW (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schofields Airport, NSW (YSFS), Australia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Overshot the runway and crashed into trees while practicing takeoffs and landings.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org