ASN Aircraft accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.4 LV-ACS Natal Airport, RN (NAT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 June 1947
Time:23:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.4
Operator:Flota Aérea Mercante Argentina - FAMA
Registration: LV-ACS
MSN: 1382
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Natal Airport, RN (NAT) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Destination airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT), Brazil
Narrative:
An Avro 691 Lancastrian operated by FAMA, struck a post on landing at Natal, Brazil and caught fire. Six of the 18 occupants were killed.
The airplane operated on a flight from Buenos Aires, Argentina to London, U.K. with en route stops at Natal, Brazil; Dakar, Senegal; Lisbon, Portugal; and Paris, France.

Sources:
» El Litoral 11-6-1946
» El Litoral 12-6-1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org