ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown Dalat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 June 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Dalat (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Dalat-Lienkhang Airport (DLI/VVDL), Vietnam
Narrative:
A French Junkers plane crashed in Di Linh District, to the south of Dalat, Vietnam.
Newspaper reports indicated that ten people were killed. Two others were seriously injured 'and are unlikely to live', according to the newspaper.

Sources:
» Combat 15 June 1947
» Combat 17 June 1947
» The Sydney Morning Herald (Monday 16 June 1947)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Dalat-Lienkhang Airport as the crow flies is 213 km (133 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org