| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JUL 1947 |
| Time: | 02:28 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54D-15-DC |
| Operator: | Seaboard & Western Airlines |
| Registration: | N91086 |
| C/n / msn: | 22162 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Saint Joseph Airport, MO (STJ) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A fire started in an electric motor in an overhead door of a hangar at the Saint Joseph-Rosecrans Airport. Two DC-4 planes inside the hangar burned out.
Events:
Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
» WAAS
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.