ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-AIUP London Airport (LHR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 July 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AIUP
MSN: 1374
First flight: 1947
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:London Airport (LHR) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin (unknown airport), Germany
Destination airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The brakes failed on landing, causing the York to overran the runway. The aircraft came to rest across a river, some 250yds past the end of the runway.
The cause of the brake failure was given as a broken cable due to excessive wear over the steel rubbing blocks in the pilot's control column. Although the brake cable and blocks were removed from the control column for examination approximately 20 hours flying time before the accident, it is stated that considerable taxiing, which had necessitated frequent use of the brakes, had been necessary owing to the nature of the foreign airfields visited.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Times, 26 July 1947, p4
» Flight 6 May 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org