ASN Aircraft accident Boeing-Canada Catalina IVB (PBY-5A) LN-OAR Svolvær-Helle Airport (SVJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 August 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Canada Catalina IVB (PBY-5A)
Operator:Vingtor Luftveier
Registration: LN-OAR
MSN: 28179
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Svolvær-Helle Airport (SVJ) (   Norway)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Oslo (unknown airport), Norway
Destination airport:Svolvær-Helle Airport (SVJ/ENSH), Norway
Narrative:
Crashed on landing after a flight from Oslo.

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org