ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3F SE-BAY Malmö-Bulltofta Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 August 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3F
Operator:AB Aerotransport
Registration: SE-BAY
MSN: 19559
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Malmö-Bulltofta Airport (   Sweden)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Malmö-Bulltofta Airport, Sweden
Narrative:
Takeoff from Amsterdam was at 23:08 GMT, August 8 and the aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude of 2100 m. Arriving near Malmö the crew were cleared to land. Being a little high on the approach, the captain applied full power. The DC-3 continued to descend and struck the ground at considerable speed. Power was cut and brakes applied. The aircraft overran the runway and crashed into a bank of earth.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org