Loss of control Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336901

Date:Thursday 28 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ984
MSN: 26422/14977
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km NNE of Westgate -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight the power on one engine was reduced to allow for a single engine operation. The Dakota stalled and entered a spin. The aircraft struck the ground while it was recovering from the spin.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley