ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Viking C.2 VL245 Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 September 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Viking C.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VL245
MSN: 144
First flight: 1946-07-09 (1 year 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) S of Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft lost an engine while climbing out. Unable to gain height the crew force landed in a field at Newhills. The Viking was part of the King's Flight.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org